Faculty Committees and Representatives

2020-2021 Faculty Committees and Representatives

The ILS Department has Standing Committees and Select Committees when appropriate. The Standing Committees are:

1. Department Evaluation Committee (DEC);

2. Department Curriculum Committee (DCC);

3. Department Graduate Admissions Committee (DGAC);

4. Department Scholarship Committee (DSC);

5. Department Personnel Committee (DPC);

6. Department Sabbatical Leave Committee (DSLC);

7. Department Retraining Committee (DRC).
 

Standing Committees will elect their own chairpersons and keep written minutes, which, except for the DEC, shall be filed in the Department Office within one (1) week of approval unless otherwise stated in this document. Only tenured faculty may serve on the Department Evaluation Committee, the Department Sabbatical Leave Committee and the Department Personnel Committee. Each Committee shall determine its own schedule after an initial meeting no later than two (2) weeks after the beginning of each semester.

Select Committees are those created for a specific purpose and membership may be by invitation from or appointment by the Department Chairperson.

In addition, the Department has representatives to the following School or University committees:

1. Faculty Senate

2. Graduate Council

3. Undergraduate Curriculum Forum (UCF)

4. College of Education Curriculum Committee

 

Current Membership and Representatives

Department Evaluation Committee (DEC)

Membership: Three (3) tenured members, elected by the Department in the spring semester, with staggered terms of three years. Terms begin the Fall semester following election

Duties: The duties of the DEC are prescribed in the current Promotion, Tenure, Renewal and Professional Assessment Procedures for Faculty (i.e., Collective Bargaining Agreement, Faculty Senate Resolutions.). The DEC process shall follow all applicable rules and codes.

2019-2022 term: Eino Sierpe (Chair)

2020-2023 term: Arlene Bielefield

2021-2024 term: Yan Liu 

Cindy Schofield (DEC member-at-large: to serve a one-year term in the Hardship DEC Pool).

Department Curriculum Committee (DCC)

Membership: Department faculty who request to be members (minimum of 5). Membership is for an academic year

Duties: Regular reviews and implementation of curriculum development for each program area of the Department. Provide adjunct faculty with standardized syllabi for their assigned courses.

Full-time faculty: Arlene Bielefield (Chair), Hak Joon Kim, Eino Sierpe, Yan Liu, Cindy Schofield, Brian Real, Helene Murtha

Part-time Faculty Representative: Jeri Van Leer

Buley Library Representative: Jacqueline Toce

Graduate Student Representative: Chris Clarke

Graduate Alumni Representative: Kay Opalenik

State Library Representative: TBA

Department Graduate Admissions Committee (DGAC)

Membership: Three (3) faculty members appointed by the Department Chairperson for one academic year.

Duties: Screening applicants for admission to the graduate programs of the Department, and recommending admissions policy.

2021-2022 term: Arlene Bielefield (Chair)

2021-2022 term: Helene Murtha [alternate: Hak Joon Kim]

2021-2022 term: Yan Liu

Department Scholarship Committee (DSC)

Membership: Three (3) faculty members who volunteer to serve for one academic year.

Duties: Recommending qualified students for scholarships.

2021-2022 term: Yan Liu

2021-2022 term: Brian Real (Chair)

2021-2022 term: Cindy Schofield

Department Personnel Committee (DPC)

Membership: Three (3) faculty members elected to serve three-year staggered terms

Duties: Stated in the Faculty Senate Chairperson's Document.

2019-2022 term: Eino Sierpe

2020-2023 term: Arlene Bielefield

2021-2024 term: Yan Liu (Chair)

Department Sabbatical Leave Committee (DSLC)

Membership: Three (3) tenured faculty members elected to serve three-year staggered terms.

Duties: Prescribed in the current Sabbatical Leave Procedures for Faculty (i.e., Collective Bargaining Agreement, Faculty Senate Resolutions). The DSLC process shall follow all applicable rules and codes.

2019-2022 term: Yan Liu  [Alternate only for 2021-2022Cindy Schofield]

2020-2023 term: Eino Sierpe

2021-2024 term: Arlene Bielefield (Chair)

Department Retraining Committee (DRC)

Membership: Three (3) tenured faculty members elected to serve three-year staggered terms.

Duties: Prescribed in the current Retraining Procedures for Faculty (i.e., Collective Bargaining Agreement, Faculty Senate Resolutions). The DRC process shall follow all applicable rules and codes.

2019-2022 term: Cindy Schofield (Chair)

2020-2023 term: Eino Sierpe 

2021-2024 term: Arlene Bielefield

 

Faculty Search Committee

Membership: Department faculty who request to be members (minimum of 3). Membership is for an academic year

Duties: See Search Procedural Guidelines are at https://inside.southernct.edu/diversity/search-process

Co-Chairs: 

Members: 

 

 

Educator Preparation Provider Council (EPPC)

Helene Murtha

 

College of Education Curriculum Committee

2020-2022 term: Eino Sierpe

 

Faculty Senate Representative

2020-2023 term: Yan Liu
 

Graduate Council Representative

2019-2022 term: Brian Real

 

Undergraduate Curriculum Forum (UCF) Representative

2021-2024 term: Eino Sierpe

 

Liaison to the American Association of University Professors (AAUP)

2020-2022 term: Arlene Bielefield

 

Faculty Liaison to Buley Library

2020-2022 term: Brian Real

 

 

 

Last updated: September 21, 2021