Chemistry Student Repast Awards

The chemistry department gets together every year for a formal dinner at the end of the academic year to celebrate the accomplishment of our top students, introduce new faculty and staff, and to reflect on the year that passed.

Below is a description of each award:

The Dave Csejka Award recognizes teaching excellence in classroom/lab instruction and acknowledges important contributions to the learning environment by part-time faculty members. The award was created in 2012 and was named after its first recipient.

The Outstanding Graduate Student Award is given in recognition of academic excellence and overall contributions to the department.

The Outstanding Senior Student Award is given in recognition of academic excellence and overall contributions to the department.

The Undergraduate Awards in Analytical, Organic and Inorganic Chemistry are sponsored by the American Chemical Society, Divisions of Analytical, Organic and Inorganic Chemistry, respectively. The awards recognize students who display an aptitude for a career in the aforementioned fields of Chemistry.

The Harry O. Haakonsen Memorial Award is awarded to a student who honors the optimism, enthusiasm, and love for science of Dr. Haakonsen (1941-1995), former Professor of Chemistry at SCSU.

The Freshmen Chemistry Award is given to the General Chemistry student with outstanding academic performance and potential in the field of Chemistry.

 

Past Awards
Awards

John Villaluz - Chemistry Department Outstanding Freshman Award
Christopher Jensen - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Lawrence Kastell - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
Christine Katrenya - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Rebecca Dube - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award
Archibald Agyekum-Yamoah - ACS Inorganic Chemistry Award
Evan Turek - ACS Organic Chemistry Award
Dr. Michael Taylor - Dave Csejka Award

Awards

Megan Iorio - Chemistry Department Outstanding Freshman Award
Michelle McCabe, Taha Shikari, John Bozzuto - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Katelyn Taylor - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
Evan Turek - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Lawrence Kastel - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award
Sarah Widomski - ACS Inorganic Chemistry Award
David Piscitelli - ACS Organic Chemistry Award
Dr. Michael Osber - Dave Csejka Award

Awards

Matt DeForest - Chemistry Department Outstanding Freshman Award
Jonathan Uhl and Jason Gerbino - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
Joseph Cummins - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Kate Taylor - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
David Herbert - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award
Dr. Dave Csejka - Dave Csejka Award

Awards

Logan Lentz - Chemistry Department Outstanding Freshman Award
Katelyn Grey - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
Mark Girgenti - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Jonathan Uhl - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Jason Gerbino - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award

Awards

Hina Ali - Chemistry Department Outstanding Freshman Award
Michael Cavadini - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
Koray Ozhan - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Mary LaVallee - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Katelyn Grey - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award

Awards

Jonathan Uhl - Chemistry Department Outstanding Freshman Award
Lawrence Fabianski - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
Adam Letize - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Crystal Rose - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Katelyn Pulito - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award

Award

~ Chemistry Department Outstanding Freshman Award
Julia Schneider - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
Karl Duyck - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Lawrence Fabianski - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Byron Peck-Collier - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award

Awards

Michael Cavadini - Chemistry Department Outstanding Freshman Award
Nancy Copeland - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
David Reagan - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Jennifer Gleason - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Lawrence Fabianski - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award

Awards

David Conners - Chemistry Department Outstanding Freshman Award
Christopher Simpson - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
Phil Joyce - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Tom Kogut - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Jennifer Gleason - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award

Awards

Meredith Bryarly - Chemistry Department Outstanding Freshman Award
Geoffrey Makita - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
Patricia Morales-De-Tirado - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Alia Green - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Melissa Emmons - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award

Awards

Melissa Beckmann - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
Mark Pineau - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Stanley Backiel - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Christopher Simpson - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award

Awards

Amber Onorato - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
Renee Sullo - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Jui Tai Chang - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Melissa Beckmann - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award

Awards

Sana Farooqi - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Senior Award
Lenora Toscano - Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Robert Nicholson - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Besnik Bajrami - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award

Awards

Dave Boucher - Chemistry Department Outstanding Undergraduate Award
Joan Lloyd- Chemistry Department Outstanding Graduate Award
Sara Pihonak - Harry O. Haakonsen Award
Tracy Turcotte - ACS Analytical Chemistry Award